Home The Book Dr Articles Products Message Boards Journal Articles Search Our Surveys Surgery ESWT Dr Messages Find Good Drs video

Re: shots: to Alan

Posted by wendyn on 2/09/00 at 00:00 (015640)

Alan, my doctor had suggested that I would have to take it easy for 2 weeks following the shot as that's when the tendon would be more easily injured. I would think that if you are not having any problems yet - I doubt you would from the shot.

I think one of the concerns with shots for PF is that it can decrease the fat pad on the bottom of the foot - and then subsequently aggravate pain in the heal. At least that isn't the case with the Tarsa Tunnel shot.